Modified: August 3, 2018

Who We Are

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this policy carefully, which discloses the privacy practices of Coveted Goods Inc. (“we”) and its website https://www.getcovetedgoods.com. Specifically, the policy outlines how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Comments & Media

Comments and media are not enabled by users on this website.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles and information on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We have not enabled Google analytics tracking.

Information We Collect

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. Additionally, your name and email address is collected when you:

  • Email us directly
  • Contact us through our contact form on website
  • Sign up for our vip program
  • Enter contests, special offers, and promotions that we promote

The Information Collected is Used in the Following Ways

  • To personalize user’s experience
  • To improve the website
  • To improve customer service
  • To administer contests, promotions, or a survey or other site feature
  • To respond to questions and send periodic emails

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at support@getcovetedgoods.com or alternatively opting out of promotional email messages by clicking the "unsubscribe" link.

  • Emailing us or contacting us through contact form. We have an allowed legitimate interest in providing a response to your questions and need to use your data to do so. We will not use the data for other purposes.
  • Joining our vip program. We ask for your consent first.
  • Entering contests, special offers or promotions. We ask your consent first.

“Legitimate interests” for processing your personal information exist where you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed and there is no undue impact on you. If you disagree or have questions, please contact us.

OPT-OUT POLICY

You have the option to opt-out of receiving future email messages. At any time, you may change your marketing preferences or remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained at the bottom of every promotional email that we send to you. Additionally, you may email us at support@getcovetedgoods.com and request your removal from our list.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our business, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We may keep your personal information until a period of 36 months has passed since you have engaged, clicked on, opened, or replied to one of our email communications.

Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

HOW YOU CAN FIND OUT ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us using the contact details in this policy.

HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

We use an SSL certificate, which authenticates the identity of a website and encrypts information sent to the server using SSL technology.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint please contact us using the contact information provided in this privacy policy so that we can address your request promptly.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

GOOGLE

We have not enabled Google Adsense on our site.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily found on the home page (located in the footer section). Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 18 years old.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days

We agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at: support@getcovetedgoods.com